Diabetes

According to the American Diabetes Association, this should be two fasting measurements at 126 or higher. Between 100 and 125 is called Insulin Resistance, or ‘pre-diabetes’. Ideal or optimal level is between 85 and 99.

So what does seeing a chiropractor have to do with blood sugar levels? Well, I’m going to show you here shortly. The first thing I want to tell you, is that I’m NOT going to tell you to stop taking your meds—that’s a decision you have to make with your MD or Endocrinologist. Many of you may be on Metformin or Glyburide or something similar—keep taking those meds, but what I’m going to share with you today are some ways you can lower your blood sugar levels, and it’s important, because your brain and nervous system need two things to survive, fuel and activation, and your brain runs every function in your body. Fuel is Oxygen and Glucose. Oxygen you get from the air that you breathe—glucose comes from the food you eat, and if your glucose levels are skewed or screwed up, you can have some serious complications, if you’re not addressing this. These complications can include Blindness—diabetes is the #1 cause of blindness among adults in this country—or it can be amputation of a gangrenous limb…or two. Or more. That’s what happened to my Dad, but I’ll tell you what actually killed him some other time—it’s something you should know. So, Diabetes is a condition to be taken very, VERY seriously—it’s not anything to mess around with! Here in Hawaii, we have one of HIGHEST per capita rates of diabetes in the country—we also eat a lotta SPAM and drink an AWFUL lot of soda—hmmmmm—any connection?

So, what is it that makes me different from every other doctor that you’ve seen—what makes me unique? Well, here in my office, we’re going to treat you not just chiropractically, but also metabolically AND neurologically. These are all important when it comes to blood sugar levels. Now, if you’re watching this video (which you are…right?), it’s because you or someone you know is diabetic. I’m here to tell you that we will leave NO STONE UNTURNED when it comes to getting to the bottom of your problem.

So, let’s talk about the metabolic protocols. Now, one thing I’m going to tell you is that there are ‘lab ranges’, which are very broad, and then there are ‘optimal ranges’, which are a lot more narrow. For instance, it used to be that the lab range for blood sugar went from 70 to 115, and you were considered normal if you fell within that broad range. It’s narrowed down a little bit since then, but Optimal levels for blood glucose is 85-99, as I mentioned. You could be ‘lab normal’ but still be outside that Optimal Normal range. The first thing we want to do is to get a Complete Metabolic Panel—that’s going to show us the fasting glucose level, as well as a bunch of other things that we need to look at. We want to look at a Lipid Panel; we want to look at a Thyroid Panel, because your thyroid runs your metabolism. And then we want to look at a CBC, that’s a Complete Blood Chemistry with Auto Differential, so you separate the red and white blood cells—very, very important.

Why do you need this? Because those tests allow us to assess your thyroid, your adrenal glands—those are your stress glands, right above your kidneys: the adrenal glands have a LOT to do with your blood sugar levels, and if you’re not checking the adrenal glands, we’re not getting the whole picture, and I’ll show you how we’re going to check that. We’ll also check the function of your liver, your kidneys, your red and white blood cells, your gut function—all of these internal functions can be affected when it comes to diabetes—that’s why we gotta check ‘em!

So, the next thing we do is Sensitivity Testing—are you sensitive to Gluten—that’s found in wheat, rye, barley, oats and some other grains. If you’re sensitive to gluten, and every time you eat gluten, your blood sugar spikes: guess what—you better not be eating it! The only way to find out if you’re sensitive to gluten is to do the testing. So we check to see if you’re sensitive to gluten, milk, soy, eggs or yeast. If you’re sensitive to any or all of those, that’s affecting your blood sugar levels! You’ll have problems getting your blood sugar levels down, and even with the medications they give you, it keeps going up, and then you’re on insulin…you need to get the sensitivity testing done!

Here are some of the symptoms of sensitivities: chronic pain and fatigue, frequent indigestion, bloating after eating, frequent loose bowel movements OR constipation or going back and forth between the two, sores or ulcers in your mouth.

Next up is the Adrenal Stress Index, or ASI. The ASI measures your adrenal gland function—these are your STRESS glands, they sit right up above your kidneys. The ASI is a saliva test—you spit into a vial at four-hour intervals: at 8 am, noon, 4 pm, 8 pm. It’s going to assess the function of your adrenal glands, because if your blood sugar levels are skewed, then your adrenals are coming into play, and their function needs to be addressed. If you wonder why your blood sugar levels are through the roof and you can’t get them down no matter what you try, this is probably one of the reasons!

Immune panels: You could be autoimmune—your immune system could be attacking your kidneys, your adrenals, your nervous system: the only way to find out is to check your immune system. If your immune system is attacking part of your body, we run the immune panel and find out. Here’s the deal—there’s two parts to your immune system—TH-1 and TH-2, and we measure each by markers. The markers for TH-1 are Interleukin-2 and TNF-Alpha—these are blood tests. If Interleukin-2 and TNF-Alpha are high, then guess what: You’re TH-1 dominant. That needs to be addressed because that is affecting your blood sugar levels. And if you’re TH-2 dominant, you’re going to see high levels of Interleukin-4 and Interleukin-10. So, if Interleukin-4 and Interleukin-10 are high, then you’re TH-2 dominant. Now, TH-1, these are T-cells. T-cells are the part of your immune system that goes and attacks, and it cleans up afterwards. Ya got Helper T-cells, Regulatory T-Cells, Natural Killer Cells, Cytotoxic T-cells and macrophages. These are our first line of defense. The TH-2 part of your immune system are the B-cells. B-cells make antibodies. B-cells tell your T-cells what to go attack! So that’s what’s happening with TH-1 and TH-2 dominance, and you don’t know until you test for it! Then once you determine if you do have an autoimmune condition and it’s TH-1 or TH-2 dominant, what’s causing the dominance? It’s caused by one of two things: either an antigen or a problem with dysregulation!

Antigens are parasites, bacteria, virus, mold, yeast, fungi, protozoa, foods (that’s why I mentioned the sensitivity testing!), chemicals and heavy metals. The best indicator for an active antigen as the cause for your abnormal TH-1 or TH-2 dominance is the Helper/Suppressor Ratio (also called the CD4/CD8 ratio)—if it’s 2.5 or above, you have an active antigen—if it’s 1.2 or below, you have a problem with dysregulation. What does this mean? Well, it could be anemia, could be your adrenal glands, could be gut function—whatever it is, we have to get to the ROOT of the problem—so what I’m saying and what I keep saying, is that you want to be as thorough as possible with the testing.

Another problem could be H. Pylori. Helicobacter Pylori is a bacterium that affects gut function, and has been implicated in the formation of stomach ulcers, and can act as an active antigen.

Your problems could be caused or aggravated by Leaky-Gut Syndrome or LGS. LGS is a condition of altered or damaged bowel lining caused by any number of things: antibiotics use, toxins, poor diet, parasites or infection.

We may look at brain neurotransmitters; these are the chemicals that carry messages in your brain. If they’re outta whack, then your brain cannot control functions like, oh, say….your blood sugar!

We’ll look at a hormone panel. Hormones can cause alterations in your blood sugar levels. We don’t know unless we test!! I will say this—if you have a hormone condition and an autoimmune condition, the autoimmune condition trumps everything—EVERYTHING! Until we address that, nothing else will get better!

We also want to look at your markers for inflammation: these are C-Reactive Protein and Homocysteine levels.

So, how do we address this—we address it chiropractically, metabolically and neurologically. I use a number of innovative protocols in my office, including glutathione. Glutathione is your body’s most potent anti-oxidant, but it’s not well-absorbed in pill or capsule form. So, that’s part of the metabolic side, then there’s the neurological side—like I said, your brain and nervous system need two things—fuel and activation. Fuel is Oxygen and Glucose. We handle the Glucose with the Metabolic side of things, now we want to deal with the Oxygen. We use Exercise With Oxygen Therapy, or EWOT—it’s Fuel and Activation—we get you doing upper body exercise with weights or a pulley system or on a UBE—like a bicycle for your arms, while you’re breathing in oxygen. Among other things, this helps your body regulate your blood sugar levels!

Then we may use some Brain-Based Therapies, depending on what we find on the comprehensive exam; if there are any neurological deficits.